Six levels and/or types of Courts serve Cape Breton and Victoria Counties: Supreme, Supreme Family Division, Provincial, Small Claims, Probate, and the Domestic Violence Court Program.

The main courthouse is in Sydney. There are also satellite courthouses in Eskasoni, and Ingonish.

Judges based in Sydney also sit occasionally in the satellite courthouses or conduct hearings via video converencing from there.

An Adjudicator presides over Small Claims Court and the Registrar presides over Probate Court.

Court in Eskasoni

 

Court in Ingonish

There is a satellite court in Eskasoni:

Sarah Denny Cultural Centre, Mini Mall Drive
Eskasoni, NS
B1W 1C2

Phone: (902) 563-3510
Fax: (902) 563-3421

SEE STREET MAP >>
Eskasoni Courthouse  

There is a satellite court in Ingonish (used by video - conference link with the Sydney courthouse):

37890 Cabot Trail
Ingonish, NS
B0C 1K0

Phone: (902) 563-3510
Fax: (902) 563-3421

Ingonish Courthouse
         

Supreme Court

Prothonotary
136 Charlotte Street
Suites #1 & #2
Sydney, NS
B1P 1C3

Phone: (902) 563-3550
Fax: (902) 563-2224

Presiding:
Justice Frank C. Edwards
Justice Robin C. M. Gogan
Justice Simon J. MacDonald
Justice Patrick J. Murray

WL19Sep16 CHAMBERS

Supreme Court Family Division

In Sydney:
136 Charlotte Street
Suites #1 & #2
Sydney, NS
B1P 1C3

Phone: (902) 563-2200
Fax: (902) 563-2224

Presiding:
Justice Theresa M. Forgeron
Justice Robert M. Gregan

Justice Kenneth Haley
Justice M. Clare MacLellan
Justice Lee Anne MacLeod-Archer
Justice Darryl W. Wilson

Provincial Court

In Sydney:
136 Charlotte Street
Suites #4 & #5
Sydney, NS
B1P 1C3

Phone: (902) 563-3510
Fax: (902) 563-3421

In Eskasoni:
Sarah Denny Cultural Centre
Mini Mall Drive
Eskasoni, NS
B1W 1C2

Phone: (902) 563-3510
Fax: (902) 563-3421

In Ingonish:
37890 Cabot Trail
Ingonish, NS
B0C 1K0

Phone: (902) 563-3510
Fax: (902) 563-3421

Presiding:
Judge A. Peter Ross
Judge David J. Ryan

Judge Jean M. Whalen
Judge Brian D. Williston
Judge E. Ann Marie MacInnes

Sydney Supreme Court
Docket

Docket for: Updated:
Weekly List October 24 to 28 2016 Sydney Dockets Updated October 21
Chambers Dockets for Chambers October 24 2016

Chambers Updated October 24 2016

Sydney Supreme Court
(Family Divsion) Docket

Docket for: Updated:
Weekly List
Mar.20 - Mar.24, 2017
March 24, 2017

Chambers Docket
Mar.20 - Mar.22, 2017

No Chambers Today

Small Claims Court

136 Charlotte Street
Suites #1 & #2
Sydney, NS
B1P 1C3

Phone: (902) 563-3550
Fax: (902) 563-2224

Domestic Violence Court

Provincial Court, Sydney
2nd Floor, Suites #4 & #5
136 Charlotte St.
Sydney, NS

Phone: (902) 563-3510
Fax: (902) 563-3421

Sheriff's Office

136 Charlotte Street
Suites #7 & #8
Sydney, NS
B1P 1C3

Phone: (902) 563-3570
Fax: (902) 563-0515

 

Probate Court

Registrar
136 Charlotte Street
Suite #6
Sydney, NS
B1P 1C3

Phone: (902) 563-3545
Fax: (902) 563-5701